21 FEBRUARY 2023

TBD BOD MEETING

PRE-CONFERENCE DINNER AND FIRESIDE CHAT (INVITATION ONLY)

18:00

COCKTAIL RECEPTION

17:00- 21:00

DINNER

The Faculty Club

41 Willcocks Street
Toronto, ON M5S 1C7

22 FEBRUARY 2023 – DAY 1 FULL DAY CONFERENCE

08:00 – 09:00
NETWORKING BREAKFAST

09:00 – 09:30
OPENING REMARKS

9:30-10:45
SESSION I: ANNUAL ARCTIC AMBASSADORS ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: TAKING STOCK AND LOOKING AHEAD

Moderators: Dr. Jessica M. Shadian, President and CEO, Arctic360 & Madeleine Redfern, Executive Director, Northern Branch, Arctic360

  • Jon Elvedal Fredriksen, Norway Ambassador to Canada, Finland Ambassador to Canada, H.E. Roy Eriksson (Confirmed)
  • Louis J. Crishock, U.S. Senior Arctic Official (Confirmed)
  • Heidi Kutz, Senior Arctic Official and Director General, Arctic, Eurasion, and European Affairs, Global Affairs Canada (Confirmed)
  • Kenneth Høegh, Head of Representation to Canada and US, Government of Greenland (Confirmed)
  • Hanne Fugl Eskjær, Kingdom of Denmark Ambassador to Canada (Confirmed)
  • Hlynur Guðjónsson, Iceland Ambassador to Canada, (Confirmed)

10:45-11:00
NETWORKING BREAK

11:00-12:15
SESSION II: ASIA STATES AND THE ARCTIC

Moderator: Dr. Hema Nadarajah, Senior Fellow, Arctic360 & Post-Graduate Research Scholar with the Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada (Confirmed)

12:15-13:30
LUNCH AND FIRESIDE CHAT: THINK TANKS

Moderator: Maria Akren, Nasiffik – Centre for Foreign & Security Policy

13:30-13:40
BREAK

13:40-14:55
SESSION III: BUILDING SUPPLY CHAINS NORTH OF 60: A CONVERSATION WITH ARCTIC TRADE COUNSELLORS TO CANADA

Moderator: Naomi Powell (Confirmed)

  • Kenneth Høegh Head of Representation to Canada and US, Greenland Representation (Confirmed)
  • Helene Scherling Olsen, Deputy Head of Trade, Sr. Advisor, Arctic, Danish Trade Council (Confirmed)
  • John Fleming, Deputy Senior Commercial Officer, U.S. Embassy, Ottawa (Confirmed)
  • Patricia Boeg-Jensen, Business Sweden, Swedish Trade Commission, Toronto (Confirmed)
  • Per Unheim, Head of Public Affairs and Trade, Embassy of Iceland in Ottawa (Confirmed)
  • Norway Consulate General (Invited)
  • Katerina Ioannou, Senior Advisor and Jonas Granqvist, Senior Advisor, Business Finland (Invited)
  • Mike Walsh, Director General of Policy and Planning, Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency (Confirmed)

14:55-15:05
BREAK

15:05-16:20
SESSION IV: GLOBAL CAPITAL, CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE, AND PUBLIC-PRIVATE-INDIGENOUS PARTNERSHIPS

Moderator: (TBD)

  • Alanna La Rose, Manager, Strategic Partnerships, RBC (Confirmed)
  • Hugh Short, Co-Founder and CEO, Pt Capital (Confirmed)
  • John McKenzie, Chief Executive Officer, TMX Group (Invited)
  • Clint Davis, CEO, Nunasi Corporation (Confirmed)
  • Jeff Maurice, CEO, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (NTI) (Confirmed)
  • Darrell Beaulieu, CEO, Denendeh Investment Corporation (Confirmed)
  • Diane Archie, Deputy Premier, Minister of Infrastructure, Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Power Corporation (Invited)
  • Hon. Ranj Pillai, Minister of Economic Development, Minister of Tourism and Culture, and Minister responsible for the Yukon Housing Corporation, Government of Yukon (Invited)
  • Derron Bain, Managing Director, Concert Infrastructure (Invited)
  • Mark Brajer, Chief Executive Officer, Tłı̨chǫ Investment Corporation & Group of Companies (Confirmed)

16:20-17:50
SESSION INNOVATION OUT OF THE ARCTIC

Moderator: Dr. Heather Exner-Pirot, Senior Fellow, Arctic360 & Global Fellow at the Wilson Center in Washington D.C. (Confirmed)

17:50 – 19:30
RECEPTION

23 FEBRUARY – DAY 2 FULL DAY CONFERENCE

08:00 – 09:00
NETWORKING BREAKFAST

09:00 – 09:30
OPENING REMARKS

9:30-10:45
SESSION I: POLITICAL LEADERS DISCUSSION: ARCTIC STRATEGY

Moderator: TBD

  • Senator Dennis Patterson, Nunavut (Confirmed)
  • Hon. David Collenette (Confirmed)
  • Hon, Erin O’Toole, Durham (Confirmed)
  • Senator Margaret Dawn Anderson, NWT (TBC)

10:45 – 11:00
NETWORKING BREAK

11:00-12:15
SESSION II: HUMAN AND NATIONAL SECURITY (BUILDING MULTI-PURPOSE & MULTI-USER CRITICAL ARCTIC INFRASTRUCTURE)

Moderator (TBD)

  • James Davies, President and CEO, Davie Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
  • Jim Landon, President ATCO Frontec (Confirmed) / Clint Davis, CEO, Nunasi, Board of Directors, Nasittuq Corp (Confirmed)
  • Brandon MacDonald, Vice President of Strategy and Growth, Pennecon (Confirmed)
  • Quark Expeditions (TBC)
  • Agnico Eagle (TBC)

12:15-13:30
LUNCH AND FIRESIDE CHAT:
Indigenous North: A Conversation Among Young Entrepreneurs

Moderator: Mitch White, Mitch White, Senior Communications Advisor, Executive Training, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami and BOD, Arctic360

13:30-15:00
SESSION III: CRITICAL MINERALS AND THE NET ZERO ECONOMY

Introductory Keyonte: Canada’s Critical Mineral Strategy and the North: Andrew Ghattas, Director, Natural Resources Canada

Moderator: Gabe Friedman, Financial Post (TBC)

  • David Connelly, Vice President Strategy and Corporate Affairs, Cheetah Resources (Confirmed)
  • Andrew Ghattas, Director, Natural Resources Canada (Confirmed)
  • Darrell Beaulieu, CEO, Denendeh Investments (Confirmed)
  • John Henderson, President & CEO, Det’on Cho (Invited)
  • Dr. Ruben Shiffman, Executive Chairman, Greenland Resources (Confirmed)
  • Vasileios Tsianos, Director of Business Development & Global Government Relations, Neo Performance Materials (Confirmed)
  • Caroline Wawzonek, Minister of Finance; Minister of Industry, Tourism and Investment and Responsible for the Business Development and Investment Corporation; and Minister Responsible for the Status of Women, GNWT (Invited)

15:00-15:15
NETWORKING BREAK

15:15-16:15
SESSION IV: STRENGTHENING THE NORTH AMERICAN ARCTIC

16:15-17:15
TBD

17:15-17:30
CLOSING REMARKS

Strengthening the
North American Arctic

Arctic360 is dedicated to educating and engaging with the public about the pressing issues and potential solutions for building a prosperous and sustainable Arctic region. Contact us if you have any questions about our activities or if you would like to be more involved.